HomeNewsArticle Display

Alpena CRTC to Host PFAS Investigation Community Meeting

Michigan National Guard Logo

Michigan National Guard Logo

ALPENA, Mich. --

The Michigan PFAS Action Response Team (MPART) will update Alpena residents on the continuing investigation of PFAS contamination near the Alpena Combat Readiness Training Center (CRTC) on December 15, 2021 from 6:00 to 7:30 p.m.

The Air National Guard is continuing its PFAS investigation and is currently in the Remedial Investigation phase. Representatives from the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE); the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS); the District Health Department No. 4 (DHD4), the Michigan Department of Military and Veterans Affairs (DMVA), and the Air National Guard (ANG) will provide presentations and updates on the PFAS investigation and the residential water well tests and results.

PFAS contamination from fire-fighting foam use was found at Alpena CRTC by Air National Guard in 2017. EGLE began sampling residential wells in areas surrounding Alpena CRTC when they learned of PFAS contamination. Residents that were found to have PFAS in their drinking water were offered point of use water filters and installation by DHD4 at no cost. Replacement filter cartridges have also been offered by DHD4 to the residents at no cost. MDHHS has resampled wells in the study area three times since the initial EGLE testing to track changes in PFAS levels in drinking water.

Due to the significant increase in COVID-19 positivity rates, this meeting is planned as an online event, rather than an in-person meeting.

To attend the online public meeting, register at https://bit.ly/2XOYsRm. After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the meeting.

If you do not have internet access and would like to join by phone only, please use the following phone number: 636-651-3142, and use conference code 374288. Pre-registration is not required to attend the meeting. Individuals interested in participating can click the link above at the start of the event (6:00 p.m.).

Individuals needing language assistance or accommodations for effective participation at the meeting should contact Christiaan Bon at bonc@michigan.gov or 989-370-9624 by December 1 to request language, mobility, visual, hearing, translation, and/or other assistance. After the presentations, there will be an opportunity for attendees to ask questions.

The meeting will be recorded and posted along with materials within a few days and can be viewed on the website Michigan.gov/pfassites.

Questions about the investigation can be addressed to Christiaan Bon, EGLE, at bonc@michigan.gov or call him at 989-370-9624. For questions related to PFAS and health, contact Sesha Kallakuri, MDHHS at kallakuris@michigan.gov or call her at 517-331-2792 or 800-648-6942.